Privacy Policy

About

This Privacy policy explains how Neo Super will handle, use, store, disclose and protect personal information it collects from individuals which includes clients and potential clients. This policy relates only to personal information that comes under the purview of the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

In this policy, the terms “Neo Super”, “we” “our” or “us” refer to Neo Super Pty Ltd.

We reserve the right to revise this policy at any time. In the event of a revision to this policy, we will give notice of the revised Privacy Policy by posting it on our website.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we will always strive to comply with this policy when handling your personal information. The Policy purports to answer the following questions regarding privacy.

1. Why do we require your personal information?

In order to effectively provide our array of services related to SMSF administration and other documentary services, we are required to collect certain personal information from you or your clients.

“Personally identifiable information” is any information that could identify you or could be used to establish your identity as well as any information pertaining to your financials.

We collect your personal information to manage and administer the SMSF services provided by us and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

2. What types of personally identifiable information do we collect?

The personal information that we request from you (depending on whether you are an organization or an individual) may include (but will not be limited to) full name, address, date of birth, contact details, tax file numbers, ABN and ACN details, tax and financial statements, account balances, bank statements, dividend statements, direct debit details, any other credit information, SMSF documents, employment information, domicile and citizenship status etc.

We will collect most of the personal information directly from you or your clients. We gather this information through our website, forms that you may complete and submit to us and any information that you may provide us via phone calls, emails and other forms of communication with us. In certain instances, we might also collect your personal information from third party sources. This may include but will not be limited to:

From time-to-time, we may request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether to participate and disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information, and demographic information. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our services.

At all times, we will ensure that we will only be collecting your personal information via lawful means.

You can always choose not to provide your personal information to us, but it may mean that we are unable to effectively provide you with the service.

3. How do we use your information?

We will be using the information provided by you or your clients for the purpose of providing our services to you. If we use your information for any other purposes, you will be informed of this at the time of collection.

We may use your personal information to inform you of our new services or products in the future. However, you can opt out from receiving direct marketing information from us at any time.

4. To whom do we disclose your information?

Depending on the nature of the services that we provide you or circumstances of collection, we may disclose your personal information to following organizations or individuals;

We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep, use or disclose personal information we provide them for any unauthorized purposes.

 It is important to understand that Neo Super staff who are dealing with your information are employees of Neo Super.

Neo Super does not routinely disclose personal information to other organizations unless:

5. Your Access to and Control over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

However, there might be instances where we will be permitted to refuse your access to information. Some of the reasons for such refusal maybe as follows;

6. How do we protect your information?

We take precautions to protect your information in accordance with the Privacy Principles.  There are relevant data handling and security measures in place to protect the sensitive information that you submit to us via any mode of communication.

When we collect your information via the website, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

We use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. We use Microsoft Azure servers to store your personally identifiable information which are located in Sydney, Australia.

Although we take every step to ensure the privacy and security of your information, there might be instances where this information may be unlawfully meddled with while stored on the server, while being transmitted online or due to human error. Neo Super disclaims all its liability in such instances to the extent permitted by law.

If we no longer require your information for the purposes that we collected your information, we will take steps to remove or permanently delete them from our servers. However, we will keep any information that we are legally required to retain as per Australian Tax Office guidelines.

The following records will be retained for a minimum of five years

The following SMSF records will be retained for ten years

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time to address new issues, evolving technologies, and changes to our email correspondence. Such changes will be posted in our privacy policy section, to keep clients aware of the intended use for personal information. Please refer to the privacy policy on a regular basis.

8. Complaints about Privacy

If you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us via the email address or phone number given on our website. We take privacy complaints very seriously. We will contact you within five working days of receiving your complaint and we will endeavour to resolve your privacy concerns within 30 working days. If you are not satisfied with the way we handled your privacy concerns, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) must be made in writing to the following address:

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney
NSW 2001

Phone 1300 363 992
Website – www.oaic.gov.au